Participants

2021 Participants

NO Name Institution/Company Current position Country
1 Muhammad Nur Baskoro Adi CMMAI of Indonesia Policy Analyst Indonesia
2 Sylvia Adusu Ministry of Justice Chief State Attorney Ghana
3 Franck Armel Afoukou Ministry of Foreign Affairs Director for Legal Affairs Benin
4 Gilbert Alviola Lieutenant Commander Philippines
5 Margaret-Emma Anere NMSA-PNG International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
6 Abdullah Al Arif Yokohama City University Postdoctoral Research Fellow Bangladesh
7 Ahalya Arulnayagam Korea Maritime and Ocean Univ. Master of Science candidate in Marine Ecology in the Department of Convergence study on ocean science and technology Graduate researcher Sri Lanka
8 Amala Joseph Augustine VES College Of Law, Mumbai Student (5TH YEAR- BLS LLB) India
9 Nino Bagdavadze Maritime Transport Agency GEO IR Division Specialist Georgia
10 Maria Dolores Biaun National Maritime Safety Autho International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
11 Saptarko Biswas University of Kiel Doctor of Law Candidate India
12 Juan Carlos Caiza Rosero Embassy Of Colombia In Korea Ambassodor Colombia
13 Jean Hee Chang Dodam Law Firm Attorney Republic of Korea
14 Julia Cirne Lima Weston United Nations (DOALOS) Intern Brazil
15 Romel Mangahas Correa NAMRIA, Philippines Lieutenant Commander Philippines
16 Scheyma Djaziri Paris 1 Pantheon Sorbonne PhD Researcher Tunisia
17 Wesal Omer Elsayed Ministry of Justice Legal Adviser Sudan
18 Farid Giwa Pinheiro Legal Practitioners Associate Nigeria
19 Olesia Gorbun MRU PhD candidate, The Institute of the International and European Union Law of the Law School at Mykolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania). Ukraine
20 Nan Hao Trilateral Cooperation Secreta Political Affairs Officer China
21 Md Monjur Hasan BSMR Maritime Univesity Assistant Professor Bangladesh
22 Md Syful Islam Ankara University Postgraduate student Turkey
23 Élida Jiménez Varela Ankara & Peking University LLM student Costa Rica
24 M. Alper Keceli Ministry of Transport and Infr Technical Officer Turkey
25 Jackline Jebiwott Kibet Kenya Maritime Authority Assistant Legal Officer Kenya
26 Hyun Jung Kim Chicago Kent College of Law Student Republic of Korea
27 Berilşah Kocabıyık DEHUKAM, Ankara University Social Science Institute LLM Program for the Sea and Maritime Law (conducted in English) Researcher Turkey
28 Moon-Hyun Koh Soongsil University Professor Republic of Korea
29 Sheila Kong Mukwele Ministry of External Relations Office Head Cameroon
30 Khin Sandi Kyaw University of Yangon 2nd year, LLM (maritime law) Myanmar
31 Mikaela Francine D. Lagarde QUT Faculty of Law PhD Researcher Philippines
32 Hwon Lee University of Southampton, PhD in Law, University of Southampton PhD student Republic of Korea
33 Dilini Sachithra Lenagala Foreign Ministry Deputy Director Sri Lanka
34 Pablo Gerald Lopez Solis Empresa Portuaria Nacional Gerente de Puerto Corinto Nicaragua
35 Andrea Martínez Bernáldez Tecnológico de Monterrey Student and law intern Mexico
36 Su Wai Mon Multimedia University Lecturer/ Deputy Dean Malaysia
37 Sangryang Moon KOMSA Team Leader Republic of Korea
38 Mafoa Latu Penisoni Ministry of Land and Natural Assistant Geologist Tonga
39 Waseem Ahmad Qureshi Qureshi Law Associates Advocate Supreme Court Pakistan
40 Jiancuo Qi Ph.d candidate in maritime law Korea university China
41 Muditha Piyasiri Rathnayaka MEPA Ast.Marine Environment Officer Sri Lanka
42 Kadiatu Seaport Sam Kossaba Ministry Of Fisheries & Marine Assistant Director Of Fisheries Sierra leone
43 Bryan Singer Guatemalan Naval School Naval Cadets’ Instructor Guatemala
44 Madhvendra Singh Government of India Director India
45 Raquel Soto Sanchez Kobe University Ph.D. Student Mexico
46 Suprita Suman Patna Women’s College Guest Faculty India
47 Emine Busra Unal Ankara University Master’s Student Turkey
48 Velina Filipova Valcheva Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal adviser, Attaché Bulgarian
49 Ana Paola Vergara Lamadrid Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal assistant Peru
50 Michael Hanz Villaster USLS Law School/ Supreme Court Law Professor/ Clerk of Court Philippines
51 Ashini Wijesinghe NationalOceanAffairs committee Research Assistant Sri Lanka
52 Tong Xiao Xiamen University PhD candidate China
53 Abu Hena Muhammad Yousuf Western Sydney University Doctoral Fellow Bangladesh
54 Silvia Maria Victori Zapata Vargas Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal specialist Peru
55 Franz Jhasmany Zubieta Mariscal Bolivia’s Mission OAS Minister Bolivian