Participants

List of Participants

1 8th Academy
2 7th Academy
8th Academy

8th Academy

No Name Organization Position Nationality
1 Harliqueen Sarmiento Jacinto CAVITE STATE UNIVERSITY-NAIC INSTRUCTOR II Philippines
2 Yusuf Koray Kucuk DG of Maritime Affairs Branch Manager Turkey
3 Sergio Antonio Lopez Jurado Panama Maritime Authority Chief of Segumar Korea Panama
4 Muhammad Sajid Hasan Jagannath University, Dhaka Student of LLM Bangladesh
5 Taufik Rachmat Nugraha Law Faculty, UNPAD Research Fellow Indonesia
6 Makatiso Josephina Morebotsane (MAOPE) Ministry of foreign affairs LEGAL OFFICER Lesotho
7 Mariam Mgeladze Ankara University PhD candidate Georgia
8 Ivy Marie Ganadillo Ewha Womans University PhD student Philippines
9 Khristine Jane Ejercito Philippine Supreme Court Postgraduate Student Philippines
10 Muthoni Kanyugo Office of the Attorney General Senior State Counsel Kenya
11 Anurag Bisen MP-IDSA Research Fellow India
12 Roderick Gibson PNG UNRE Graduate student Papua New Guinea
13 Júlia Schütz Veiga NOVA School of Law PhD candidate Brazil
14 Lynette Petsul University of Papua New Guinea Temporary Academic Tutor Papua New Guinea
15 María Carro Pitarch University of Valencia (Spain) PhD Candidate Spain
16 Nicole Fru-mbi Eps Nwachan ministry of transport head of vessel registration Cameroon
17 Shushmita Ahmed Bangladesh Judicial Service Senior Assistant Judge Bangladesh
18 Seyhan Gül Yılmaz DEHUKAM Researcher Turkey
19 Tlou Marvin Matlala Department of Transport Assitant Director South Africa
20 Daniel Komba Bayo Natural Resource consortuim Graduate Sierra Leone
21 Anusha priyanthi Wijesundara NARA HYDROGRAPHER Sri Lanka
22 Olumide samuel Olowe KMOU PhD student Nigeria
23 Micheal aguiy Zama Ministry of Transport Chief of Service Cameroon
24 Caroline Ofulah Ministry of Foreign Affairs Foreign Service Officer Kenya
25 Lucia Scheinkman Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomat-Secretary of Embassy Argentina
26 Eliya maya Baron lopez KIOST Fulbright Research Student American
27 Karla waleska Macoto morales Embassy of Honduras in Korea Counsellor Honduras
28 Priscilla Piandi Nat. Maritime Safety Authority Marine Pollution Officer Papua New Guinea
29 Claudia gabriela Loza obregon Ministry of Foreign Affairs International Legal Adviser Nicaragua
30 Hulita Lamasialeva Fa'anunu Ministry of Fisheries Senior Fisheries Officer Tonga
31 SoYeon Kim Seoul National University Graduate Student Republic of Korea
32 Vonklauss Sar Siwat PNG University of Natural Reso Lecturer Papua New Guinea
33 Mubarik Abdi Ismail Ismail Somaliland Parliament Parliament Legal Advisor Somalia
34 Yao TCHANGO Ministry of Maritime Economy, Jurist Togo
35 Maria Angela Jantus Prefectura Naval Argentina Lawyer- Oficial Principal Argentina
36 Merekeleni Tinai Raffe Hotels & Resorts Marine Conservation Officer Fiji
37 Sarapech LONG Royal University of Law lecturer of international law Cambodia
38 Jacob Butane Dikgang Department of Transport Deputy Director South Africa
39 N. YAOVI AMEDEGOU KPADENOU Ministry of maritime economy Legal officer Togo
40 Imali Udeshika Manikarachchige Ocean University of Sri Lanka Lecturer Sri Lanka
41 Ayse Kilicaslan Utrecht University LL.M. Candidate Dutch/Turkish
42 Kenneth Jim Joseph Jimeno Department of Foreign Affairs Acting Director Philippines
43 Eun Su Ko Korea university Ph.D. Candidate Republic of korea

7th Academy

7th Academy

NO Name Institution/Company Current position Country
1 Muhammad Nur Baskoro Adi CMMAI of Indonesia Policy Analyst Indonesia
2 Sylvia Adusu Ministry of Justice Chief State Attorney Ghana
3 Franck Armel Afoukou Ministry of Foreign Affairs Director for Legal Affairs Benin
4 Gilbert Alviola Lieutenant Commander Philippines
5 Margaret-Emma Anere NMSA-PNG International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
6 Abdullah Al Arif Yokohama City University Postdoctoral Research Fellow Bangladesh
7 Ahalya Arulnayagam Korea Maritime and Ocean Univ. Master of Science candidate in Marine Ecology in the Department of Convergence study on ocean science and technology Graduate researcher Sri Lanka
8 Amala Joseph Augustine VES College Of Law, Mumbai Student (5TH YEAR- BLS LLB) India
9 Nino Bagdavadze Maritime Transport Agency GEO IR Division Specialist Georgia
10 Maria Dolores Biaun National Maritime Safety Autho International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
11 Saptarko Biswas University of Kiel Doctor of Law Candidate India
12 Juan Carlos Caiza Rosero Embassy Of Colombia In Korea Ambassodor Colombia
13 Jean Hee Chang Dodam Law Firm Attorney Republic of Korea
14 Julia Cirne Lima Weston United Nations (DOALOS) Intern Brazil
15 Romel Mangahas Correa NAMRIA, Philippines Lieutenant Commander Philippines
16 Scheyma Djaziri Paris 1 Pantheon Sorbonne PhD Researcher Tunisia
17 Wesal Omer Elsayed Ministry of Justice Legal Adviser Sudan
18 Farid Giwa Pinheiro Legal Practitioners Associate Nigeria
19 Olesia Gorbun MRU PhD candidate, The Institute of the International and European Union Law of the Law School at Mykolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania). Ukraine
20 Nan Hao Trilateral Cooperation Secreta Political Affairs Officer China
21 Md Monjur Hasan BSMR Maritime Univesity Assistant Professor Bangladesh
22 Md Syful Islam Ankara University Postgraduate student Turkey
23 Élida Jiménez Varela Ankara & Peking University LLM student Costa Rica
24 M. Alper Keceli Ministry of Transport and Infr Technical Officer Turkey
25 Jackline Jebiwott Kibet Kenya Maritime Authority Assistant Legal Officer Kenya
26 Hyun Jung Kim Chicago Kent College of Law Student Republic of Korea
27 Berilşah Kocabıyık DEHUKAM, Ankara University Social Science Institute LLM Program for the Sea and Maritime Law (conducted in English) Researcher Turkey
28 Moon-Hyun Koh Soongsil University Professor Republic of Korea
29 Sheila Kong Mukwele Ministry of External Relations Office Head Cameroon
30 Khin Sandi Kyaw University of Yangon 2nd year, LLM (maritime law) Myanmar
31 Mikaela Francine D. Lagarde QUT Faculty of Law PhD Researcher Philippines
32 Hwon Lee University of Southampton, PhD in Law, University of Southampton PhD student Republic of Korea
33 Dilini Sachithra Lenagala Foreign Ministry Deputy Director Sri Lanka
34 Pablo Gerald Lopez Solis Empresa Portuaria Nacional Gerente de Puerto Corinto Nicaragua
35 Andrea Martínez Bernáldez Tecnológico de Monterrey Student and law intern Mexico
36 Su Wai Mon Multimedia University Lecturer/ Deputy Dean Malaysia
37 Sangryang Moon KOMSA Team Leader Republic of Korea
38 Mafoa Latu Penisoni Ministry of Land and Natural Assistant Geologist Tonga
39 Waseem Ahmad Qureshi Qureshi Law Associates Advocate Supreme Court Pakistan
40 Jiancuo Qi Ph.d candidate in maritime law Korea university China
41 Muditha Piyasiri Rathnayaka MEPA Ast.Marine Environment Officer Sri Lanka
42 Kadiatu Seaport Sam Kossaba Ministry Of Fisheries & Marine Assistant Director Of Fisheries Sierra leone
43 Bryan Singer Guatemalan Naval School Naval Cadets' Instructor Guatemala
44 Madhvendra Singh Government of India Director India
45 Raquel Soto Sanchez Kobe University Ph.D. Student Mexico
46 Suprita Suman Patna Women's College Guest Faculty India
47 Emine Busra Unal Ankara University Master's Student Turkey
48 Velina Filipova Valcheva Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal adviser, Attaché Bulgarian
49 Ana Paola Vergara Lamadrid Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal assistant Peru
50 Michael Hanz Villaster USLS Law School/ Supreme Court Law Professor/ Clerk of Court Philippines
51 Ashini Wijesinghe NationalOceanAffairs committee Research Assistant Sri Lanka
52 Tong Xiao Xiamen University PhD candidate China
53 Abu Hena Muhammad Yousuf Western Sydney University Doctoral Fellow Bangladesh
54 Silvia Maria Victori Zapata Vargas Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal specialist Peru
55 Franz Jhasmany Zubieta Mariscal Bolivia's Mission OAS Minister Bolivian

1 8th Academy
2 7th Academy
8th Academy

8th Academy

No Name Organization Position Nationality
1 Harliqueen Sarmiento Jacinto CAVITE STATE UNIVERSITY-NAIC INSTRUCTOR II Philippines
2 Yusuf Koray Kucuk DG of Maritime Affairs Branch Manager Turkey
3 Sergio Antonio Lopez Jurado Panama Maritime Authority Chief of Segumar Korea Panama
4 Muhammad Sajid Hasan Jagannath University, Dhaka Student of LLM Bangladesh
5 Taufik Rachmat Nugraha Law Faculty, UNPAD Research Fellow Indonesia
6 Makatiso Josephina Morebotsane (MAOPE) Ministry of foreign affairs LEGAL OFFICER Lesotho
7 Mariam Mgeladze Ankara University PhD candidate Georgia
8 Ivy Marie Ganadillo Ewha Womans University PhD student Philippines
9 Khristine Jane Ejercito Philippine Supreme Court Postgraduate Student Philippines
10 Muthoni Kanyugo Office of the Attorney General Senior State Counsel Kenya
11 Anurag Bisen MP-IDSA Research Fellow India
12 Roderick Gibson PNG UNRE Graduate student Papua New Guinea
13 Júlia Schütz Veiga NOVA School of Law PhD candidate Brazil
14 Lynette Petsul University of Papua New Guinea Temporary Academic Tutor Papua New Guinea
15 María Carro Pitarch University of Valencia (Spain) PhD Candidate Spain
16 Nicole Fru-mbi Eps Nwachan ministry of transport head of vessel registration Cameroon
17 Shushmita Ahmed Bangladesh Judicial Service Senior Assistant Judge Bangladesh
18 Seyhan Gül Yılmaz DEHUKAM Researcher Turkey
19 Tlou Marvin Matlala Department of Transport Assitant Director South Africa
20 Daniel Komba Bayo Natural Resource consortuim Graduate Sierra Leone
21 Anusha priyanthi Wijesundara NARA HYDROGRAPHER Sri Lanka
22 Olumide samuel Olowe KMOU PhD student Nigeria
23 Micheal aguiy Zama Ministry of Transport Chief of Service Cameroon
24 Caroline Ofulah Ministry of Foreign Affairs Foreign Service Officer Kenya
25 Lucia Scheinkman Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomat-Secretary of Embassy Argentina
26 Eliya maya Baron lopez KIOST Fulbright Research Student American
27 Karla waleska Macoto morales Embassy of Honduras in Korea Counsellor Honduras
28 Priscilla Piandi Nat. Maritime Safety Authority Marine Pollution Officer Papua New Guinea
29 Claudia gabriela Loza obregon Ministry of Foreign Affairs International Legal Adviser Nicaragua
30 Hulita Lamasialeva Fa'anunu Ministry of Fisheries Senior Fisheries Officer Tonga
31 SoYeon Kim Seoul National University Graduate Student Republic of Korea
32 Vonklauss Sar Siwat PNG University of Natural Reso Lecturer Papua New Guinea
33 Mubarik Abdi Ismail Ismail Somaliland Parliament Parliament Legal Advisor Somalia
34 Yao TCHANGO Ministry of Maritime Economy, Jurist Togo
35 Maria Angela Jantus Prefectura Naval Argentina Lawyer- Oficial Principal Argentina
36 Merekeleni Tinai Raffe Hotels & Resorts Marine Conservation Officer Fiji
37 Sarapech LONG Royal University of Law lecturer of international law Cambodia
38 Jacob Butane Dikgang Department of Transport Deputy Director South Africa
39 N. YAOVI AMEDEGOU KPADENOU Ministry of maritime economy Legal officer Togo
40 Imali Udeshika Manikarachchige Ocean University of Sri Lanka Lecturer Sri Lanka
41 Ayse Kilicaslan Utrecht University LL.M. Candidate Dutch/Turkish
42 Kenneth Jim Joseph Jimeno Department of Foreign Affairs Acting Director Philippines
43 Eun Su Ko Korea university Ph.D. Candidate Republic of korea

7th Academy

7th Academy

NO Name Institution/Company Current position Country
1 Muhammad Nur Baskoro Adi CMMAI of Indonesia Policy Analyst Indonesia
2 Sylvia Adusu Ministry of Justice Chief State Attorney Ghana
3 Franck Armel Afoukou Ministry of Foreign Affairs Director for Legal Affairs Benin
4 Gilbert Alviola Lieutenant Commander Philippines
5 Margaret-Emma Anere NMSA-PNG International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
6 Abdullah Al Arif Yokohama City University Postdoctoral Research Fellow Bangladesh
7 Ahalya Arulnayagam Korea Maritime and Ocean Univ. Master of Science candidate in Marine Ecology in the Department of Convergence study on ocean science and technology Graduate researcher Sri Lanka
8 Amala Joseph Augustine VES College Of Law, Mumbai Student (5TH YEAR- BLS LLB) India
9 Nino Bagdavadze Maritime Transport Agency GEO IR Division Specialist Georgia
10 Maria Dolores Biaun National Maritime Safety Autho International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
11 Saptarko Biswas University of Kiel Doctor of Law Candidate India
12 Juan Carlos Caiza Rosero Embassy Of Colombia In Korea Ambassodor Colombia
13 Jean Hee Chang Dodam Law Firm Attorney Republic of Korea
14 Julia Cirne Lima Weston United Nations (DOALOS) Intern Brazil
15 Romel Mangahas Correa NAMRIA, Philippines Lieutenant Commander Philippines
16 Scheyma Djaziri Paris 1 Pantheon Sorbonne PhD Researcher Tunisia
17 Wesal Omer Elsayed Ministry of Justice Legal Adviser Sudan
18 Farid Giwa Pinheiro Legal Practitioners Associate Nigeria
19 Olesia Gorbun MRU PhD candidate, The Institute of the International and European Union Law of the Law School at Mykolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania). Ukraine
20 Nan Hao Trilateral Cooperation Secreta Political Affairs Officer China
21 Md Monjur Hasan BSMR Maritime Univesity Assistant Professor Bangladesh
22 Md Syful Islam Ankara University Postgraduate student Turkey
23 Élida Jiménez Varela Ankara & Peking University LLM student Costa Rica
24 M. Alper Keceli Ministry of Transport and Infr Technical Officer Turkey
25 Jackline Jebiwott Kibet Kenya Maritime Authority Assistant Legal Officer Kenya
26 Hyun Jung Kim Chicago Kent College of Law Student Republic of Korea
27 Berilşah Kocabıyık DEHUKAM, Ankara University Social Science Institute LLM Program for the Sea and Maritime Law (conducted in English) Researcher Turkey
28 Moon-Hyun Koh Soongsil University Professor Republic of Korea
29 Sheila Kong Mukwele Ministry of External Relations Office Head Cameroon
30 Khin Sandi Kyaw University of Yangon 2nd year, LLM (maritime law) Myanmar
31 Mikaela Francine D. Lagarde QUT Faculty of Law PhD Researcher Philippines
32 Hwon Lee University of Southampton, PhD in Law, University of Southampton PhD student Republic of Korea
33 Dilini Sachithra Lenagala Foreign Ministry Deputy Director Sri Lanka
34 Pablo Gerald Lopez Solis Empresa Portuaria Nacional Gerente de Puerto Corinto Nicaragua
35 Andrea Martínez Bernáldez Tecnológico de Monterrey Student and law intern Mexico
36 Su Wai Mon Multimedia University Lecturer/ Deputy Dean Malaysia
37 Sangryang Moon KOMSA Team Leader Republic of Korea
38 Mafoa Latu Penisoni Ministry of Land and Natural Assistant Geologist Tonga
39 Waseem Ahmad Qureshi Qureshi Law Associates Advocate Supreme Court Pakistan
40 Jiancuo Qi Ph.d candidate in maritime law Korea university China
41 Muditha Piyasiri Rathnayaka MEPA Ast.Marine Environment Officer Sri Lanka
42 Kadiatu Seaport Sam Kossaba Ministry Of Fisheries & Marine Assistant Director Of Fisheries Sierra leone
43 Bryan Singer Guatemalan Naval School Naval Cadets' Instructor Guatemala
44 Madhvendra Singh Government of India Director India
45 Raquel Soto Sanchez Kobe University Ph.D. Student Mexico
46 Suprita Suman Patna Women's College Guest Faculty India
47 Emine Busra Unal Ankara University Master's Student Turkey
48 Velina Filipova Valcheva Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal adviser, Attaché Bulgarian
49 Ana Paola Vergara Lamadrid Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal assistant Peru
50 Michael Hanz Villaster USLS Law School/ Supreme Court Law Professor/ Clerk of Court Philippines
51 Ashini Wijesinghe NationalOceanAffairs committee Research Assistant Sri Lanka
52 Tong Xiao Xiamen University PhD candidate China
53 Abu Hena Muhammad Yousuf Western Sydney University Doctoral Fellow Bangladesh
54 Silvia Maria Victori Zapata Vargas Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal specialist Peru
55 Franz Jhasmany Zubieta Mariscal Bolivia's Mission OAS Minister Bolivian

NO Name Institution/Company Current position Country
1 Muhammad Nur Baskoro Adi CMMAI of Indonesia Policy Analyst Indonesia
2 Sylvia Adusu Ministry of Justice Chief State Attorney Ghana
3 Franck Armel Afoukou Ministry of Foreign Affairs Director for Legal Affairs Benin
4 Gilbert Alviola Lieutenant Commander Philippines
5 Margaret-Emma Anere NMSA-PNG International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
6 Abdullah Al Arif Yokohama City University Postdoctoral Research Fellow Bangladesh
7 Ahalya Arulnayagam Korea Maritime and Ocean Univ. Master of Science candidate in Marine Ecology in the Department of Convergence study on ocean science and technology Graduate researcher Sri Lanka
8 Amala Joseph Augustine VES College Of Law, Mumbai Student (5TH YEAR- BLS LLB) India
9 Nino Bagdavadze Maritime Transport Agency GEO IR Division Specialist Georgia
10 Maria Dolores Biaun National Maritime Safety Autho International Liaison Officer Papua New Guinea
11 Saptarko Biswas University of Kiel Doctor of Law Candidate India
12 Juan Carlos Caiza Rosero Embassy Of Colombia In Korea Ambassodor Colombia
13 Jean Hee Chang Dodam Law Firm Attorney Republic of Korea
14 Julia Cirne Lima Weston United Nations (DOALOS) Intern Brazil
15 Romel Mangahas Correa NAMRIA, Philippines Lieutenant Commander Philippines
16 Scheyma Djaziri Paris 1 Pantheon Sorbonne PhD Researcher Tunisia
17 Wesal Omer Elsayed Ministry of Justice Legal Adviser Sudan
18 Farid Giwa Pinheiro Legal Practitioners Associate Nigeria
19 Olesia Gorbun MRU PhD candidate, The Institute of the International and European Union Law of the Law School at Mykolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania). Ukraine
20 Nan Hao Trilateral Cooperation Secreta Political Affairs Officer China
21 Md Monjur Hasan BSMR Maritime Univesity Assistant Professor Bangladesh
22 Md Syful Islam Ankara University Postgraduate student Turkey
23 Élida Jiménez Varela Ankara & Peking University LLM student Costa Rica
24 M. Alper Keceli Ministry of Transport and Infr Technical Officer Turkey
25 Jackline Jebiwott Kibet Kenya Maritime Authority Assistant Legal Officer Kenya
26 Hyun Jung Kim Chicago Kent College of Law Student Republic of Korea
27 Berilşah Kocabıyık DEHUKAM, Ankara University Social Science Institute LLM Program for the Sea and Maritime Law (conducted in English) Researcher Turkey
28 Moon-Hyun Koh Soongsil University Professor Republic of Korea
29 Sheila Kong Mukwele Ministry of External Relations Office Head Cameroon
30 Khin Sandi Kyaw University of Yangon 2nd year, LLM (maritime law) Myanmar
31 Mikaela Francine D. Lagarde QUT Faculty of Law PhD Researcher Philippines
32 Hwon Lee University of Southampton, PhD in Law, University of Southampton PhD student Republic of Korea
33 Dilini Sachithra Lenagala Foreign Ministry Deputy Director Sri Lanka
34 Pablo Gerald Lopez Solis Empresa Portuaria Nacional Gerente de Puerto Corinto Nicaragua
35 Andrea Martínez Bernáldez Tecnológico de Monterrey Student and law intern Mexico
36 Su Wai Mon Multimedia University Lecturer/ Deputy Dean Malaysia
37 Sangryang Moon KOMSA Team Leader Republic of Korea
38 Mafoa Latu Penisoni Ministry of Land and Natural Assistant Geologist Tonga
39 Waseem Ahmad Qureshi Qureshi Law Associates Advocate Supreme Court Pakistan
40 Jiancuo Qi Ph.d candidate in maritime law Korea university China
41 Muditha Piyasiri Rathnayaka MEPA Ast.Marine Environment Officer Sri Lanka
42 Kadiatu Seaport Sam Kossaba Ministry Of Fisheries & Marine Assistant Director Of Fisheries Sierra leone
43 Bryan Singer Guatemalan Naval School Naval Cadets’ Instructor Guatemala
44 Madhvendra Singh Government of India Director India
45 Raquel Soto Sanchez Kobe University Ph.D. Student Mexico
46 Suprita Suman Patna Women’s College Guest Faculty India
47 Emine Busra Unal Ankara University Master’s Student Turkey
48 Velina Filipova Valcheva Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal adviser, Attaché Bulgarian
49 Ana Paola Vergara Lamadrid Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal assistant Peru
50 Michael Hanz Villaster USLS Law School/ Supreme Court Law Professor/ Clerk of Court Philippines
51 Ashini Wijesinghe NationalOceanAffairs committee Research Assistant Sri Lanka
52 Tong Xiao Xiamen University PhD candidate China
53 Abu Hena Muhammad Yousuf Western Sydney University Doctoral Fellow Bangladesh
54 Silvia Maria Victori Zapata Vargas Ministry of Foreign Affairs Legal specialist Peru
55 Franz Jhasmany Zubieta Mariscal Bolivia’s Mission OAS Minister Bolivian